New Requirements for Malaysians Travelling to France

New Requirements for Malaysians Travelling to France [Updated 9/1/2015]

*The announcement has been taken down on the Official Website Of Embassy of Malaysia Paris as we were informed by our readers.*

The original story is as below.

Malaysians do not required VISA for travelling to France but  there are new requirements for Malaysian travellers who wants to travel with their friends and family less than 3 months. The important announcement for Malaysians travelling to France is posted at the Official Website of Embassy of Malaysia, Paris .

The announcement is as follows:

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT FOR MALAYSIANS TRAVELLING TO FRANCE

MALAYSIANS TRAVELLING  TO FRANCE TO VISIT AND STAY WITH FAMILIES AND FRIENDS FOR LESS THAN THREE MONTHS

 

Malaysians travelling to France for tourism and business purposes do not need a visa for a stay less than three months. However, for visit and stay with relatives or friends in France, travellers are required to present to the French Immigration at the point of entry the following documents:

 

  1. i)          ‘Lettre de Hebergement’ (letter of Resident) from family or relative issued by the ‘Mairie’ (Mayor’s Office).
  2. ii)           Proof of sufficient money (credit card/cash). Cash of 30 Euros per day for duration of stay in France.

iii)            Travel Insurance

  1. iv)       Full address,telephone number and copy of Identity Card of the family or relative in France

 

Children below the age of 18 years (minors) travelling unaccompanied to France must produce the above document together with a letter from parent/guardian specifying information and address and telephone number of the family/relative who will be receiving the minor.

 

  1.    MALAYSIANS TRAVELLING TO FRANCE FOR TOURISM AND BUSINESS PURPOSES FOR LESS THAN THREE MONTHS

 

While Malaysians do not need a visa for tourist and business purposes of less than three months, it is strongly encouraged though, to bring along the following documents:

 

  1. i) Confirmation of hotel booking
  2. ii) Travel Insurance

iii)           Proof of sufficient cash for their stay in France

 

 

 

Thank you.

 

 

EMBASSY OF MALAYSIA

PARIS

5/01/2015 

Sourced from Official Website of Embassy of Malaysia, Paris 

*The announcement has been taken down on the Official Website Of Embassy of Malaysia Paris as we were informed by our readers.*

Story from The Star: French embassy: Show proof of place to stay, travel insurance and sufficient cash 

Remember to share this important news with your friends as it is stated that travellers who are unable to meet the above requirement to the French Immigration will be refused entry into France.

Follow us on Instagram at http://www.instagram.com/placesandfoods


Please be vigilant when traveling in Paris as pickpockets are common. Many of my friends and even my mother is a victim of theft in Paris.

During our visit to Paris last year, we didn’t encounter any issues and we find warmth from the Parisians. We enjoyed traveling around Paris and we fell in love with the City of Love.

Just becareful with your belongings while traveling in Paris and you will enjoy the city. Food is amazing and the scenery is breath taking.

Remember to save the address and telephone number of Embassy of Malaysia Paris as below just in case of emergency.

 

Embassy of Malaysia, Paris Address and Telephone:

2 bis rue Benouville75116

Paris

Telephone: 00 331 45 53 11 85

00 33 6 32 60 61 84 – after office hours

Fax: 00 331 47 27 34 60

Email: mwparis@kln.gov.my

GMT: + 1 hrs (Winter), + 2 hrs (Summer)

Embassy of Malaysia, Paris Work days:

Monday – Friday 9.00 a.m – 5.00 p.m

Public Holidays: Saturday, Sunday & Public Holiday

Fly direct from Kuala Lumpur to Paris with Malaysia Airlines. For the latest promotion and info, visit MalaysiaAirlines.com

This is not a sponsored post.

Please follow us on Instagram 

Share