9 Things You Should Do To Apply US VISA Application

9 Things You Should Do To Apply US VISA Application

Planning to visit United States of America or US soon? Do you know that Malaysians need to apply a tourist VISA to US? We blogged about China VISA Application and Australia VISA Application in the past but we never share about US VISA Application. Since we travelled to US before, we went through the US VISA application process in Kuala Lumpur.

  1. Types of VISA

Understanding the type of VISA you need to apply, you can read more about it at Traveloka’s US visa guide (https://www.traveloka.com/en-my/travel/visa-guide).

There are a few common VISA which is Single-entry visa, multiple entry visa or transit visa. For US Visa, it is usually multiple entry visa for visitors.

The length of the visa depends and it varies from 1 year to 10 years. I had 5 year US Visa while my family had 10 years US VISA.

  1. VISA application process

Visa application process varies from one country to another. For example, Australia Electronic Visa (ETA) application used to be less than one week but it can now takes around two weeks or more.

Malaysians are popular as ‘last minute’ kings but this won’t help you in VISA application. To be safe, expect at least three weeks for US Visa application. Please do apply the US Visa in advance.

  1. Original Malaysia Passport with at least 6 months validity

Remember you need to use your original Malaysia Passport with at least 6 months validity. If you Malaysia Passport is expiring, please do renew to make a new one.


  1. Complete Visa Application Form

For the US Visa Application, you need to complete the visa application form and email to them. Please do complete the visa application form to make your application faster and smoother.

  1. Flight and Accommodation Details and Travel Itinerary

For those who are traveling to US for holiday, remember to bring your flight and accommodation details. Even you stay at your friend or relative house, please do include them.

If you have the travel itinerary, please bring them. Make your travel itinerary as detail as possible.

  1. Passport Picture

Remember to take your passport picture for the Visa application. For US Visa applications the background is white in colour.


  1. Bank statements

Bank statements are important when it comes to visa application. If you print your own bank statement, please bring it to the bank and stamp it as Original True Copy. Make sure you make a few copies.

  1. Official Letter from Company

This is something very important when it comes to VISA application. We did this for Japan VISA application many years ago and also for US VISA application.

Talk to the Human Resources department of your company and ask for an official letter from company stating how long you have work with the company and how long is your work leaves.

This is to make sure that you are still working in Malaysia after flying to US.

  1. Bring all your documents for Interview

You will need to drop by to the US Embassy at Jalan Tun Razak for an interview session. Remember to bring all your documents for the interview.

It is like a job interview and sometimes they will ask many questions. It is up to the interviewer to approve your visa application so you must think carefully before you answer.



Talk to them casually and tell the interviewer your travel plans and itinerary. Make sure you have do your homework in where you plan to travel in US before the interview.

For frequent travellers, they will not have this issue but for first time travellers, it will be tougher. Just be casual and make sure you answer the questions properly and the interviewer will decide on approving your US Travel Visa application.

 We hope this will help on your US VISA application and remember, if you need more information, you can visit Traveloka’s US visa guide. Also, if you’re looking to save some money when travelling, do check out Traveloka for cheap flights online.

Here is another thing you should take notice. After you received your US VISA, it will be stick onto your passport. If you have a 10 years US VISA, you still can use the VISA even though the Malaysia Passport has expired. Remember to bring the passport with the US VISA with validity.

Once you reach US, the immigration officer might ask you a few questions. Remember to bring a set of your travel documents with you. They might require you to show them and if they find you suspicious, they might send you to the room for further questioning. They have the authority to deport you back to Malaysia on the next flight.

 

 

 

Share