Fri. Sep 20th, 2019

Places and Foods

Family Food and Travel Blog

Australia Parent Category Visa Subclass and Information

This is something you should read and share if you are a parent of a child studying in Australia for over 2 years or child who lives in Australia (legally). There is a new Australia Temporary Parent Category Visa in the pipeline and it will extend the two years stay to five years stay.

Australia Parent Category Visa Subclass and Information

According to SBS.com.au, there are five key points to the new Australia temporary parent visa.

“Here are the 5 key points of the new temporary parent visa

  1. Parents of immigrants in Australia will have to get private health insurance. They will also have to show financial backing from their children to be able to access this new visa. These new requirements aim to protect health system from extra costs.
  2. This new visa will be in place by July 2017
  3. This visa will be available to parents of Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible NZ citizens
  4. Visa fees have not yet been revealed but Minister Hawke said it will be ‘more affordable than current arrangements.’
  5. Community will be consulted and community leaders have been invited to make submissions about the policy’s features and submit it on [email protected]by midnight, Monday 31st October 2016. ” –  SBS.com.au 

Okay, that is the new Australia Temporary Category Visa in the pipeline for 2017. So what is the Australia Parent Category Visa Subclass and Information for now. Instead of trying to google search your way to the right page, for Australia Parent Category Visa Subclass and Information you can click here.

Here is some important information you should know about Australia Parent Category Visa. We selected some the relevant Australia Parent Category Visa Subclass, for full details visit http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Brin/Pare. The Australia Parent Category Visa Subclass below are for parents who are residing overseas.

Parent category visas

You might be eligible to apply for a parent category visa if:

you have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen

your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application

you have a sponsor

you meet the Balance of family test criteria

you meet health and character requirements.

How long can I stay in Australia on a parent category visa?

A parent category visa allows you to:

live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or

live in Australia as an Australian permanent resident.

Sponsors

You will need to have a sponsor to apply for a parent category visa to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.

A sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizenwho:

  • is 18 years of age or over
  • has lived in Australia lawfully for at least two years before the parent lodges their visa application.

There are special provisions for a sponsor under 18 years of age.

These provisions are explained in the visa options below.

Balance of family test

All applicants for a parent visa must meet the balance of family test.

The balance of family test is designed to determine the extent of your links to Australia.

You meet the balance of family test if:

  • at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or
  • more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

Visa options

The following visa options allow a parent to:

  • live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.

Which visa option is right for me?

The following scenarios are designed to assist a person to understand which visa options might be available to them.

Parent visa options vary depending on your circumstances, including:

  • if you are applying in or outside of Australia.

Applying outside Australia

Scenario 1

  • You are applying outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident

Visa option: Parent Visa (subclass 103)

To apply for a Parent Visa (subclass 103), a parent must:

  • Meet the balance of family test
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have a sponsor

Processing time

  • Up to 30 years

Scenario 2:

  • You are applying outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)

To apply for a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173), a parent must:

  • have a sponsor
  • meet the balance of family test
  • meet health and character requirements.

Applying either in or outside Australia

Scenario 3

  • You are applying either inside or outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143)

To apply for a Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143), a parent must:

  • meet the balance of family test
  • have an assurance of support
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a sponsor.

Processing time

We process applications for this visa in date of lodgement order and according to the planning levels set in the Migration Programme each year. Given the ongoing strong demand for this visa processing times might vary between programme years.

If you hold the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for the Permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) before your temporary visa expires.

Assurance of support

Applications for a permanent Parent category visa require an assurance of support.

An assurance of support is a legal commitment from an individual or organisation to give you financial support so you do not have to rely on social security payments. The assurance covers you and any family members included in your application.

For the full details of Australia Parent Category Visa Subclass and Information, visit http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Brin/Pare

We hope the above information will help you deciding with Australia Parent Category Visa you need to apply. Please take note that the new Australia Temporary Parent Category Visa is still in the pipeline and will be only be effective in 2017. Share this if you find this information helpful.

3 thoughts on “Australia Parent Category Visa Subclass and Information

  1. This is a great article! It definitely helps to keep people informed of Visas, especially for people traveling abroad to study or new work opportunities that open up. I do love the new changes that are being made to help better define and extend the current Visas!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*

Copyright © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.